Privacy Policy

DR DU EDUCATION

Overview

Dr. Du Education Pty Ltd (Dr. Du Education) is subject to the Australian Privacy Act 1998. This Act gives people some control over the personal information they provide to an organisation and requires organisations to take reasonable steps to let them know the purposes for which it will be used.

This Privacy Policy outlines how Dr. Du Education deals with the personal information we collect. People who deal with Dr. Du Education are entitled to expect that any information collected will be treated in accordance with our Australian privacy responsibilities and obligations.

What is personal information?

Personal information includes any information or opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can be readily identified from the information or opinion. For further information visit the Office of the Privacy Commissioner website.

What personal information do we collect?

The types of personal information which Dr. Du Education collects may include an individual’s name, phone number, email address, address, nationality, date of birth, and educational history. Due to the nature of the services provided by Dr. Du Education, some of the information we collect may be sensitive information, including details about an individual’s race or ethnic background. It is not common practice for Dr. Du Education to collect information about an individual’s medical history, religion, political opinion, sexual preference or criminal record, unless such information is required in order to process a student’s application for admission, enrolment and education. Dr. Du Education will only collect sensitive information with an individual’s consent.

Personal information may be collected by Dr. Du Education in a number of circumstances, including when an individual:

  • applies for admission to a Dr. Du Education facility;
  • registers or enrols for a class or course offered by Dr. Du Education; or
  • applies for employment with us.

We generally collect personal information directly from the individual concerned, although there may be occasions when information is collected from third parties, such as a family member who contacts us on the individual’s behalf, from our contractors who supply services to us or from a publicly maintained record. If an individual does not provide the information requested by us, we may not be able to provide them with our services.

If you provide personal information to us about someone else, you must ensure that you are entitled to disclose that information to us and that, without us taking any further steps required by privacy laws, we may collect, use and disclose such information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. For example, you should take reasonable steps to ensure the individual concerned is aware of the various matters detailed in this Privacy Policy, including our identity and how to contact us, the purposes for which we collect personal information, our information disclosure practices, the individual’s right to obtain access to the information we hold about them, and the consequences for the individual if the information is not provided. The individual must also provide the consents set out in this Privacy Policy in respect of how Dr. Du Education will deal with their personal information.

What other information do we collect?

When you look at the Dr. Du Education website, our computers record your visit and log the following anonymous information for statistical purposes:

  • the Internet Protocol address from which we receive the request
  • the date and time our server received the request
  • the pages, documents and files you requested
  • the address of the resource which provided the link followed, if any, to Dr. Du Education website
  • the type of browser and, in some cases, the operating system used
  • in some cases, data you send to our website from web forms (e.g. search terms).

Some sections of Dr. Du Education website use standard industry technologies, for example ‘cookies’, to make full use of the site.

Is data stored in a secure way?

Dr. Du Education has security measures in place to protect against loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control, as required by generally accepted industry standards. However, no system is 100% secure, and to the extent permitted by law, we exclude any liability in contract, tort or otherwise for any security breach.

What do we do with the information?

Dr. Du Education collects personal information for the primary purpose of providing our services to individuals. We may also collect personal information for purposes related or ancillary to the primary purpose of collection, including:

  • administering and managing the services we provide to prospective and current students, including admissions, enrolment, education, billing, maintaining our information technology systems, customer service and data storage;
  • marketing the services of Dr. Du Education and its related entities to prospective, current and past students;
  • hiring and managing employees and contractors;
  • planning, monitoring, evaluating and improving our services, including conducting market research and surveys and assessing customer satisfaction; and
  • otherwise communicating with you.

Dr. Du Education will only use and disclose personal information about you for the purposes stated above, where we have your consent to do so, or as otherwise required or authorised by law.

By providing us with your personal information, you consent to us using your information to contact you on an ongoing basis in order to provide you with marketing information we think would be of interest to you, including by mail, email, SMS and phone call.

Only a limited number of staff has access to the anonymous information collected via the Dr. Du Education website. The information is collated for analysis. It is then evaluated and published in reports that show Dr. Du Education usage patterns and identify popular areas of the website. This helps us to improve and develop the website and its services.

Do we publish personal information on our website?

On occasions information such as academic achievements, student activities and other news may be published on newspapers, magazines and our website if appropriate. This may include the names and photographs of students.

Additionally, HSC results from Year 12 students may be published for promotional and marketing purposes.

You should be aware that information published on our website is accessible to millions of users from all over the world, and that it will be indexed by search engines and it may be copied and used by any web user. This means that once the information is published on our website, Dr. Du Education will have no control over its subsequent use and disclosure.

What won't we do with the information?

Dr. Du Education will not disclose or externally publish personal information to third parties who are not related to Dr. Du Education, to allow them to direct market their products or services without the relevant individual’s consent.

Under no circumstances will Dr. Du Education sell or receive payment for licensing or disclosing your personal information.

What about security policy?

In the unlikely event of an investigation or legal proceedings, or in the event of website misuse or an attack on our servers, Dr. Du Education reserves the right to gather more extensive information about the users of the Dr. Du Education website.

For example, Dr. Du Education will gather more extensive information in the following circumstances:

  • unauthorised attempts to access files other than those published on Dr. Du Education website;
  • unauthorised tampering or interference with files published on Dr. Du Education website;
  • unauthorised attempts by other websites to index the contents of Dr. Du Education website;
  • attempts to intercept messages of other Dr. Du Education website users;
  • interfere with the use of the Dr. Du Education website by other users;
  • communications which are defamatory, abusive, vilify individuals or groups or give rise to a suspicion that an offence is being committed;
  • attempts to otherwise compromise the security of the Dr. Du Education web server, breach the laws of the Commonwealth or a state of Australia.

For security reasons, Dr. Du Education uses software programs to monitor network traffic and identify unauthorised attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage.

What about external links?

This site contains links to other sites. Dr. Du Education is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.

Can I access and correct my personal information?

You have the right to access your personal information held by Dr. Du Education on request, subject to limited exceptions in the Privacy Act. We will deal with your request within a reasonable time. We may recover from you our reasonable cost of providing you with access.

Dr. Du Education will take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Should you wish to access or amend this information, please contact our office.

any-question

Any Questions?

Please read our FAQs or contact our friendly staff.

准备好加入我们了么?
今天就预约你的入学考试吧!

REVIEWS

REVIEWS

我在杜博士获得了一段独一无二的经历。 这段经历对我培养自己作为一名学生所需要的技能起到了至关重要的作用。 在杜博士这里学习的三年中,我并不只是死记硬背了需要的公式,而是对于数学背后的原理有了更深刻的理解。同时,对我而言,更高的期待也的确促使我更加努力和更高效的学习。 这使得我除数学以外的学习也同样受益匪浅。 我真的很享受在杜博士的那段时光, 那是我不会用任何东西交换的宝贵经历。

GEOFFREY L. (2018届 毕业生)

All content copyright Dr. Du Education © All rights reserved / Designed with by Sydney Digital Marketing